Privacy Policy

 

This is the privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) that governs how InsCyt, LLC, dba RiskAnalytics and our affiliated companies ("InsCyt", "we", "our" or "us"), use Personal Data (defined below) that we collect, receive and store about you in connection with your use of any website, application, or software and other services that we provide that link to this Privacy Policy (each, together with its sub-domains, content and services, our ("Service”).

You may choose whether or not to provide or disclose Personal Data in connection with your use of our Service. If you choose not to provide the Personal Data we request, you may still visit and use parts of our Service, but may be unable to access or use certain features, options, programs, and services.  Our Service may contain links to third-party websites and services that are not owned or controlled by InsCyt. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of third party websites, services and advertisements, and you visit them at your own risk.

1. Introduction. 

We are committed to respecting privacy and recognize the need for appropriate protection and management of any Personal Data that is shared with us as part of using our Service. As used in this Privacy Policy, "Personal Data" means any information that may be used, either alone or in combination with other information, to personally identify an individual.

2. Changes to this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. You can see when this Privacy Policy was last updated by reviewing the “Last Updated” legend on the top of this page. We may provide you with notice of material changes to the Privacy Policy as appropriate under the circumstances. UNLESS OTHERWISE INDICATED, ANY CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY WILL APPLY IMMEDIATELY UPON POSTING TO OUR SERVICE. 

3. Personal Data Collected. 

3.1. Personal Data You Provide To Us On Our Service.

a) Types of Personal Data. We and our service providers collect the Personal Data set forth below in order to provide our Service to you, or because we are legally required to do so.  If you do not provide the Personal Data we request, we may not be able to provide you with our Service.  The Personal Data we and our service providers collect includes but is not limited to:

Your name;

Email address;

Address;

Phone;

Communications you send to us.

b) When Personal Data is Collected. You may be required to provide us with certain information that may constitute Personal Data in the following ways:

Contact Information

In various areas of our Service and in printed materials, we provide you the opportunity to submit a form with basic contact information, such as your name, email, or mailing address.  With your permission, InsCyt uses such information to inform you of new products, technical information and services, and upcoming events that may be of interest. If you no longer wish to receive these emails, the opt-out process is described in Section 7.2 of this Privacy Policy.

In addition, if you choose, you may participate in an InsCyt e-mail list server by subscribing within our Service or by contacting InsCyt staff directly.  You may unsubscribe from these e-mail list servers by following the unsubscribe instructions found within the list email.

Member Login Information

We process your username and password to enable you to securely log into our Service.  We process this Personal Data only to further our legitimate interests in protecting our Service and content and to provide you with our Service in accordance with our Terms of Use.

Payment Information

When you purchase services or products from us, third-party service providers acting on our behalf process payment information, including payment card details and billing and shipping addresses, to help us fulfill your orders.  Any Personal Data collected by such third parties will be subject to the third parties’ privacy policy, rather than this Privacy Policy.

Information Collected through Various Forms

We and our service providers may collect Personal Data in a variety of ways, including: (i) through use of our Service, e.g., when you sign up for a newsletter or make a purchase; (ii) offline, such as when you attend one of our conventions or contact customer service; or (iii) from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, social media platforms (including from people with whom you are friends or otherwise connected) and from other third parties.  In addition, if you elect to connect your social media account to our Service, certain Personal Data from your social media account will be shared with us, which may include Personal Data that is part of your profile or your friends’ profiles.    

Personal Data You Disclose Relating to Others

If you disclose any Personal Data relating to other people to us or to our service providers in connection with our Service, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

SOCIAL MEDIA

We have worked with certain third-party social media providers to offer you their social networking services through our Service. For example, you can use third-party social networking services, including but not limited to Facebook, Google+, and others to share information about your experience on our Service with your friends and followers on those social networking services. These social networking services may be able to collect information about you, including your activity on our Service. These third-party social networking services also may notify your friends, both on our Service and on the social networking services themselves, that you are a user of our Service or about your use of our Service, in accordance with applicable law and their own privacy policies. If you choose to access or make use of third-party social networking services, we may receive information about you that you have made available to those social networking services, including information about your contacts on those social networking services.

You also may be able to link an account from a social networking service (e.g., Facebook, Google+, Yahoo!) to an account through our Service. This may allow you to use your credentials from the other site or service to sign in to certain features on our Service. If you link your account from a third-party site or service, we may collect information from those third-party accounts, and any information that we collect will be governed by this Privacy Policy.

Our Service provides Social Media Features (“Features”), such as the Facebook Like button, and widgets such as the “Share” button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site (“Widgets”). These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Service, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Service. Your interactions with these Features and Widgets are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

3.2. Personal Data You Provide To Third Parties On Our Service. Please note that we use certain third party service providers on our Service to enhance your experience or deliver certain services. These providers may collect Personal Data about you in performing their services and/or functions on our Service. For more information on our third party service providers, and their privacy practices, please click here.

3.3. Information Collected Automatically. Certain information on our Service is collected automatically by means of various software tools. We have a legitimate interest in using such information to assist in log-in, systems administration purposes, information security and abuse prevention, to track user trends, and to analyze the effectiveness of our Service. Alone or in combination with other information, such automatically collected information may constitute Personal Data. Some of our service providers (described in Section 5, below) may use cookies or other methods to gather information regarding your use of our Service. Such third parties may use these cookies or other tracking methods for their own purposes by relating information about your use of our Service with any Personal Data about you that they may have. The use of such information by a third party depends on the privacy policy of that third party. 

a) Log Files On Our Service. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (“IP”) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, clicked pages and any other information your browser may send to us.

b) Cookies.  We use cookies to make interactions with our Service easy and meaningful. When you visit our Service, our servers may send a cookie to your computer. Standing alone, cookies do not personally identify you; they merely recognize your web browser. Unless you choose to identify yourself to us, either by responding to a promotional offer, opening an account, or filling out a web form, you remain anonymous to us.

We may use cookies that are session-based and persistent. Session cookies exist only during one session. They disappear from your computer when you close your browser software or turn off your computer. Persistent cookies remain on your computer after you close your browser or turn off your computer. Please note that if you disable your web browser’s ability to accept cookies, you will be able to navigate our Service, but you may not be able to successfully use all of the features of our Service.

The following sets out how we may use different categories of cookies and your options for managing cookie settings:

c) Other Tracking Technologies. When you visit our Service, we may collect your IP address for certain purposes such as, for example, to monitor the regions from which you navigate our Service. We may also use web beacons alone or in conjunction with cookies to compile information about your usage of our Service and interaction with emails from us. Web beacons are clear electronic images that can recognize certain types of information on your computer, such as cookies, when you viewed a particular site tied to the web beacon. For example, we may place web beacons in marketing emails that notify us when you click on a link in the email that directs you to our Service. We may use web beacons to operate and improve our Service and email communications.

d) Analytics Software Tools. We use Google Analytics on our Service to help us analyze the traffic on our Service.  For more information on Google Analytics’ processing of Personal Data, please see http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. By using a browser plugin     http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/plugin/ provided by Google, you can opt out of Google Analytics.

4. The Purposes For Which We Use Personal Data. 

If you submit or we collect Personal Data through our Service, then such Personal Data may be used in the following ways: (i) to provide, analyze, administer, and improve our Service, (ii) to contact you in connection with our Service and certain services, notifications, events, programs or offerings that you may have registered for, (iii) to send you updates and promotional materials that you have registered for, (iv) to identify and authenticate your access to the parts of our Service that you are authorized to access; (v) for recruiting and human resources administration purposes, and (vi) to protect our rights and/or our property and to ensure the technical functionality and security of our Service.

5. How We Disclose Personal Data. 

We do not sell, lease, rent or otherwise disclose the Personal Data collected from our Service to third parties unless otherwise stated below or with your consent.

5.1. Our Third Party Providers. We transfer Personal Data to our third party service providers to perform tasks on our behalf and to assist us in providing our Service, as more fully described in Section 3.2. We use commercially reasonable efforts to only engage or interact with third party service providers and partners that post a privacy policy governing their processing of Personal Data.

5.2. In the Event of Merger, Sale, or Change of Control. We may transfer or assign this Privacy Policy and any Personal Data to a third party entity that acquires or is merged with us as part of a merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control.

5.3. Other Disclosures. We may disclose Personal Data about you if we have a good faith belief that disclosure of such information is helpful or reasonably necessary to: (i) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request; (ii) enforce our terms of use, including investigations of potential violations thereof; (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud or security issues; or (iv) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of InsCyt, our users, or the public.

6. Retention of Personal Data.

We reserve the right to retain any Personal Data as long as the Personal Data are needed to: (i) fulfill the purposes that are described in Section 4 (The Purposes For Which We Use Personal Data), and (ii) comply with applicable law.

7. Your Rights.

7.1 Personal Data. If you have an account on our Service, to the extent we are legally required, we provide access to—and the ability to edit or delete—certain categories of Personal Data through the account.

If you would like to access, amend, erase, export (i.e., data portability), or object to or restrict the processing of Personal Data collected via our Service, you may submit a request to info@riskanalytics.com or write to us at:

info@riskanalytics.com

We will promptly review all such requests in accordance with applicable laws. 

Depending on where you live, you may have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority or other regulatory agency if you believe that we have violated any of the rights concerning Personal Data about you.  We encourage you to first reach out to us at info@riskanalytics.com so we have an opportunity to address your concerns directly before you do so.

7.2. Opting-Out of Promotional Emails. You may choose not to receive future promotional or advertising emails from us by selecting an unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email that you receive from us, or by responding to the emails directly and requesting removal if such a link is not available. Additionally, you may send a request specifying your communications preferences to info@riskanalytics.com. Customers cannot opt out of receiving transactional emails related to their account with us or our services. Please note that even if you opt out of receiving the foregoing emails, we may still send you a response to any "Contact Us" request as well as administrative, maintenance and operational emails (for example, in connection with a password reset request).

8.  Personal Data Transferred from the EU or Switzerland To The United States.

InsCyt complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework  (collectively, “Privacy Shield”) as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of Personal Data from European Union (the “EU”) member countries and Switzerland. InsCyt has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity, Purpose Limitation, Access, Recourse, Enforcement, and Liability. A violation of our commitment to Privacy Shield may be investigated by the Federal Trade Commission and/or the United States Department of Commerce. If there is any conflict between the policies in this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, to the extent available, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, InsCyt commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of Personal Data about you. Persons from the EU or Switzerland who have inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy should first contact us via email at: info@riskanalytics.com.

InsCyt has committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the Privacy Shield Principles to JAMS, an alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit https://www.jamsadr.com/eu-us-privacy-shield for more information and to file a complaint.

These recourse mechanisms are available at no cost to you. Damages may be awarded in accordance with applicable law. Please note that if your complaint is not resolved through these channels, under limited circumstances, a binding arbitration option may be available before a Privacy Shield Panel. In cases of onward transfer to third parties of data of EU or Swiss individuals received pursuant to the Privacy Shield, InsCyt is potentially liable.

9. Data Security. 

The security of Personal Data is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Data submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

10. Children's Privacy. 

Our Service is not intended for children under the age of 18. Accordingly, we do not intend to collect Personal Data from anyone we know to be under 18 years of age.

11. How We Respond to Do Not Track Signals. 

InsCyt does not currently respond or take any action with respect to web browser "do not track" signals or other mechanisms that provide consumers the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of Personal Data about an individual consumer's online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services.

12. Your California Privacy Rights.

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of Personal Data about you by InsCyt to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@riskanalytics.com.

13. Contacting Us. 

Any comments, concerns, complaints, or questions regarding our Privacy Policy may be addressed to info@riskanalytics.com

Appendix 1

Exhibit A. Third Party Service Providers

Appendix 2

Cookie Banner:

This site uses technologies such as cookies to provide you a better user experience by personalizing content and ads, analyzing web traffic and trends, and improving site operations. We may share your information about your use of the site with third parties in accordance with our Privacy Policy. By continuing to use this site you agree that we can save cookies on your device, unless you have disabled them. You can change your Cookie Settings at any time, but parts of our site may not function correctly without them.

[I Accept]

Cookie Settings

A cookie is a small amount of data that stores information about a user on web browsers or mobile devices.

How do I turn cookies off?

It is usually possible to stop your browser from accepting cookies, or to stop it accepting cookies from a particular site. However, if your device does not have cookies enabled, your experience on our site may be limited, thereby impeding the navigation and use of our services.

All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. You can usually find these settings in the Options or Preferences menu of your browser. To understand these settings, the following links may be helpful, or you can use the Help option in your browser for more details.

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer
Cookie settings in Firefox
Cookie settings in Chrome
Cookie settings in Safari web and iOS.

If you are primarily concerned about third party cookies generated by advertisers, you can turn these off by going to the Your Online Choices site or by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative’s Opt-out page, where you can control third-party online advertising.  Please note that there are many more networks listed on this site than those that we use on our site.

Useful links:

If you would like to find out more about cookies and their use on the Internet, you may find the following links useful:

Microsoft Cookies guide
All About Cookies

For further legal information about privacy issues, you may find these links useful:

Data Protection Act 1998
General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
GDPR FAQs

If you would like to contact us about cookies please email us at info@riskanalytics.com.  Please review our Privacy Policy for more information on our use of cookies and other software tools.